Print

Finbar Lynch

Lynchsmall

Photo: Clare Park

Agent:

Simon Beresford

Download Showreel

Film

The World We Knew Dir: Matthew Benjamin Jones And Luke Skinner
Powis Square Pictures
Black 47 Dir: Lance Daly
Fastnet Films
Property Of The State Dir: Terence Ryan
Opix Films
Departure Dir: Andrew Steggall
Amaro Films
Suffragette Dir: Sarah Gavron
Ruby Pictures
Child 44 Dir: Daniel Espinosa
Scott Free Productions
The Numbers Station Dir: Kaspar Barfoed
Furst Films
Mathilde Dir: Nina Mimica
E.T Fiction
To Kill A King Dir: Mike Barker
Fairfax Films
Lost Battalion Dir: Russell Mulcahy
Carousel Pictures
King Lear Dir: Richard Eyre
BBC
The Scold's Bride Dir: David Thacker
BBC
A Midsummers Night's Dream Dir: Adrian Noble
Film4
The Schooner Dir: Bill Miskelly
Aisling Film Prod
Rawhead Rex Dir: George Pavlou
Alpine Pictures

Theatre

The Lady From The Sea Dir: Kwame Kwei-Armah
Donmar Warehouse
Richard III Dir: Rupert Goold
Almeida Theatre
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom Dir: Dominic Cooke
National Theatre
Antigone Dir: Ivo van Hove
Barbican Theatre, World Tour
Desire Under the Elms Dir: Sean Holmes
Lyric Hammersmith
The Fairy Queen Dir: Jonathan Kent
Glyndebourne
Duchess of Malfi Dir: Jamie Lloyd
Old Vic Theatre
Faith Healer Dir: Simon Godwin
Bristol Old Vic
The Big Fellah Dir: Max Stafford Clark
Out of Joint
The Ragged Trousered Philanthropist Dir: Christopher Morahan
Chichester Festival Theatre
The Fairy Queen Dir: Jonathan Kent
Glyndebourne / Paris / New York
The Fastest Clock In The Universe Dir: Edward Dick
Hampstead Theatre
Dancing At Lughnasa Dir: Anna Mackmin
Old Vic Theatre
Portrait Of A Lady / A Doll's House Dir: Sir Peter Hall
Theatre Royal Bath
Love's Labours Lost Dir: Sir Peter Hall
Rose Theatre Kingston
Three Sisters On Hope Street Dir: Lindsay Posner
Hampstead Theatre / Liverpool Everyman
The Hothouse Dir: Ian Rickson
National Theatre
Ghosts Dir: Thea Sharrock
Gate Theatre
The Tempest Dir: Rupert Goold
RSC
Julius Caesar Dir: Sean Holmes
RSC
As You Desire Me Dir: Jonathan Kent
Playhouse Theatre
The Birthday Party Dir: Lindsay Posner
Duchess Theatre
Hecuba Dir: Jonathan Kent
Donmar Warehouse
Othello Dir: Rupert Goold
Greenwich Theatre
Macbeth Dir: James Phillips
Sheffield Crucible
Messiah Dir: Stephen Berkoff
Riverside / UK Tour
A Moon For The Misbegotten Dir: Matthew Lloyd
Royal Exchange Theatre
To The Green Fields Beyond Dir: Sam Mendes
Donmar Warehouse
Anthony & Cleopatra Dir: Sean Mathias
National Theatre
Not About The Nightingales Dir: Trevor Nunn
National Theatre / Broadway
King Lear Dir: Richard Eyre
National Theatre
Fool For Love Dir: Ian Brown
Donmar Warehouse
Three Sisters Dir: Adrian Noble
Royal Court Theatre
Miss Julie Dir: Tom Cairns
Greenwich Theatre
Translations Dir: Sam Mendes
Donmar Warehouse
Midsummer Night's Dream Dir: Adrian Noble
RSC & USA Tour
Measure For Measure Dir: Stephen Pimlott
RSC
Coriolanus Dir: David Thacker
RSC
The Alchemist Dir: Sam Mendes
RSC
The Virtuoso Dir: Phyllida Lloyd
RSC
Amphibians Dir: Michael Attenborough
RSC
A Woman Killed With Kindness Dir: Katie Mitchell
RSC
The Two Gentlemen of Verona Dir: David Thacker
RSC
Julius Caesar Dir: David Thacker
RSC
Playboy Of The Western World Dir: Vincent Dowling
Abbey Theatre
Philadelphia Here I Come! Dir: Joe Dowling
Gaiety Theatre
Noises Off Dir: John David
Gaiety Theatre
Juno & the Paycock Dir: John David
Milwaukee Rep
The Rivals Dir: John David
Gate Theatre
School For Scandal Dir: Patrick Mason
Gate theatre
Fathers & Sons Dir: Joe Dowling
Gate Theatre
Absurd Person Singular Dir: John David
Gate Theatre

TV

Foyle's War Dir: Stuart Orme
Eleventh Hour
DCI Banks Dir: Ed Bazelgette
Left Bank
Breathless Dir: Paul Unwin
ITV
Game of Thrones Dir: Alex Graves
Generator
Silk Dir: Alice Troughton
BBC
Richard IV Dir: Rupert Goold
BBC
Proof (Series 2) Dir: Thaddeus O'Sullivan
RTE
Dalziel & The Pascoe Dir: David Thacker
BBC
Waking The Dead Dir: Martin Hutchings
BBC
Red Cap Dir: Martin Hutchings
BBC
Atilla The Hun Dir: Dick Lowry
US Cable Ent
Second Sight Dir: Ed Bennett
Twenty Twenty
Mind Games Dir: Richard Standeven
La Plante Productions
Holby City Dir: Jamie Annette
BBC
Small World Dir: Robert Chetwynd
Granada
Between The Lines Dir: Richard Standeven
World Prod/ BBC
Glenroe Dir: John Lynch
RTE

Awards

Nominee: TONY award for Best Supporting Actor - Not About The Nightingales

Skills

Accents & Dialects: (* = native)
American-Standard, Belfast, Dublin*, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, RP

Languages: (* = Native/Fluent)
Gaelic

Music & Dance: (* = highly skilled)
Tenor*

Performance:
Voice Over

Vehicle Licences:
Car Driving Licence

Download

The CV is a pdf document - to view this a pdf reader is required. You can download this from the Adobe website:

Download Acrobat Reader

Stats

Location: London
Height: 5'8" (172cm)
Eye Colour: Brown
Playing Age: 41 - 55 years
Appearance: Mediterranean, White
© Dalzell & Beresford Ltd • Registered Office: 66 Prescot Street, London, E1 8NN • VAT Registration No: 239 4906 35 • Registration Number 934782
Website by Adam Liversidge