Print

Simon Russell Beale

SRB_small

Photo: Charlie Carter

Agent:

Simon Beresford

Download Showreel

Film

Tarzan Dir: David Yates
Warner Bros
Into the Woods Dir: Rob Marshall
Five Beans Productions Ltd
My Week With Marilyn Dir: Simon Curtis
Trademark (Marilyn) Ltd
The Deep Blue Sea Dir: Terence Davis
Deep Blue Sea Productions
The Gathering Dir: Brian Gilbert
Samuelson Films
Alice in Wonderland Dir: Nick Willing
Hallmark
Hamlet Dir: Kenneth Branagh
Fishmonger Films
An Ideal Husband Dir: Oliver Parker
Ideal Film Company

Theatre

The Tempest Dir: Gregory Doran
Royal Shakespeare Theatre 
Mr Foote's Other Leg Dir: RIchard Eyre
Hampstead Theatre/ Haymarket (London Transfer)
Temple Dir: Howard Davies
Donmar Warehouse
King Lear Dir: Sam Mendes
National Theatre
Privates On Parade Dir: Michael Grandage
Noel Coward Theatre
The Hothouse Dir: Jamie Lloyd
Trafalgar Studios
Timon of Athens Dir: Nicholas Hytner
National Theatre
Bluebird Dir: Gaye Taylor Upchurch
Atlantic Theatre Company, New York
Collaborators Dir: Nicholas Hytner
National Theatre
Death Trap Dir: Matthew Warchus
Noel Coward Theatre
London Assurance Dir: Nicholas Hytner
National Theatre
The Cherry Orchard Dir: Sam Mendes
Brooklyn Academy/ World Tour/ Old Vic
The Winter's Tale Dir: Sam Mendes
Brooklyn Academy/ World Tour/ Old Vic
A Slight Ache Dir: Iqbal Khan
National Theatre
Landscape Dir: Iqbal Khan
National Theatre
Major Barbara Dir: Nicholas Hytner
National Theatre
Monty Python's Spamalot Dir: Mike Nicholls
Palace Theatre
Much Ado About Nothing Dir: Nicholas Hytner
National Theatre
The Alchemist Dir: Nicholas Hytner
National Theatre
The Life of Galileo Dir: Howard Davies
National Theatre
Julius Casear Dir: Deborah Warner
Barbican Productions
Macbeth Dir: John Caird
Almeida Theatre
Monty Python's Spamalot Dir: Mike Nicholls
Schubert Theatre, New York
The Philanthropist Dir: David Grindley
Donmar Warehouse
Jumpers Dir: David Leveaux
National Theatre/ West End
Jumpers Dir: David Leveaux
Brooks Atkinson Theatre, Boardway
Humble Boy Dir: John Caird
Gielgud Theatre
Twelfth Night Dir: Sam Mendes
Donar Warehouse
Uncle Vanya Dir: Sam Mendes
Donmar Warehouse
Hamlet Dir: John Caird
Royal National Theatre
Humble Boy Dir: John Caird
Royal National Theatre
Candide Dir: John Caird
Royal National Theatre
Money Dir: John Caird
Royal National Theatre
Othello Dir: Sam Mendes
Royal National Theatre
Rosencratz & Guildenstern Are Dead Dir: Matthew Francis
Royal National Theatre
Volpone Dir: Matthew Warchus
Royal National Theatre
Richard III Dir: Sam Mendes
Royal Shakespeare Company

TV

Charlie Brooker's Weekly Wipe Dir: Sam Ward
House of Tomorrow TV
Monterverdi in Mantua Dir: Andy King-Dabbs
BBC TV
Penny Dreadful Dir: Pippa Harris (Producer)
PD Film Productions
Masterclass Dir: Mike Poulson
Sky Arts
Henry IV Parts 1 & 2 Dir: Richard Eyre
BBC TV
Spooks Dir: Various
Kudos for BBC TV
Dunkirk Dir: Alex Holmes
BBC TV
John Adams Dir: Peter Jones
WGBH Boston
Great Historians: Gibbon Dir: Johnathan Geely
BBC TV
A Dance to the Music of Time Dir: Alvin Rakoff/ Chris Morahan
Dancetime
Persuasion Dir: Roger Michell
BBC TV
   

Radio

Book of the Week: The Story of Alice Dir: Joanna Green
BBC Radio
Dead Girls Tell No Tales Dir: Sean O'Connor
BBC Radio
A Spy Amongst Friends Dir: David Roper
BBC Radio
War and Peace Pier Productions
The Organist's Daughter Dir: Martin Jenkins
Pier Productions
The Screwtape Letters Dir: Jane Marshall
BBC Radio
Collaborators Dir: Nicholas Hytner
Watershed Productions
Copenhagen Dir: Emma Harding (Producer)
BBC Radio
Discovering Music Dir: Rebecca Bean
BBC Radio
Smiley's People Dir: Patrick Rayner
BBC Radio
The Secret Pilgrim Dir: Patrick Rayner
BBC Radio
A Murder of Quality Dir: Marc Beeby
BBC Radio
Call for the Dead Dir: Patrick Rayner
BBC Radio
Chekov's Gun Dir: Beaty Rubens
BBC Radio
Leaving Dir: Marion Nancarrow
BBC World Service
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy Dir: Ella Littlewood
BBC TV
The Essay: Enlightenment Voices Dir: Beaty Rubens
BBC Radio
The Essay: Tennyson Dir: Beaty Rubens
BBC Radio
The Honourable Schoolboy Dir: Marc Beeby
BBC Radio
The Looking Glass War Dir: Marc Beeby
BBC Radio
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy Dir: Marc Beeby
BBC Radio
Words and Music: Atonement Dir: Lisa Davis
BBC Radio
English Misfits in France Dir: Robyn Read
BBC Radio
Words and Music: Joy Dir: Elizabeth Arno & Tony Cheevers
BBC Radio
A Shropshire Lad Dir: Steven Canny
BBC Radio 4
Oedipus Rex Dir: Alison Rach
BBC Radio
The Early Music Show: Purcell & Shakespeare Dir: Rebecca Bean
BBC Radio
The Making of Music: The History of Western Classic Dir: Sara Conkey
BBC Radio
Tom Jones Dir: Claire Grove
BBC Radio
Words and Music Dir: Tony Cheevers
BBC Radio
Sunday Feature: Bertolt Brecht & His Composers Dir: Jessica Isaacs
BBC Radio
Twenty Minutes: Mozart Dir: Chris Wines
BBC Radio
A Certain Age Dir: Dawn Ellis
BBC Radio
De Profundis Dir: Lu Kempe
BBC Radio
Le Grand Meaulnes Dir: Sara Davies
BBC Radio
Trafalgar Dir: Lisa Osborne
BBC Radio
A Map of British Poetry Dir: Tim Dee
BBC Radio
Japanese Gothic Tales Dir: Roxanna Silbert
BBC Radio
Harriet Dir: Peter Kavanagh
BBC Radio
Piaf & Cocteau Dir: Peter Kavanagh
BBC Radio
Special Berlioz Evening Dir: Adam Gatehouse
BBC Radio
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Skills

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)


American-Standard, London*, RP*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
Latin
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballad*, Keyboards, Oboe*, Opera*, Organ, Piano*, Recorder, Tenor*
Performance: Radio Presenting, Voice Over

Download

The CV is a pdf document - to view this a pdf reader is required. You can download this from the Adobe website:

Download Acrobat Reader

© Dalzell & Beresford Ltd • Registered Office: 66 Prescot Street, London, E1 8NN • VAT Registration No: 239 4906 35 • Registration Number 934782
Website by Adam Liversidge