Print

Jim Norton

JimCROP

Agent:

Simon Beresford

Download Showreel

Film

 

The Last Right Dir: Aiofe Crehan
EOne
Marry Poppins Returns

Dir: Rob Marshall
Walt Disney Productions

The Boy Dir: William Brent Bell
 
Jimmy's Hall Dir: Ken Loach 
Dancecard Films
 
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close Dir: Stephen Daldry
Dancecard Films
 
The Legend Of The Bogeyman Dir: Jeffrey Lando
UFO Films
 
Water For Elephants Dir: Francis Lawrence
Flashpoint Entertainment
 
The Eclipse Dir: Conor McPherson
Rainwater Films
 
The Calling Dir: Jan Dunn
MEDB Films
 
Boy In Striped Pajamas  Dir: Mark Herman
Miramax/Disney and Heyday
 
The Oyster Farmer Dir: Anna Reeves
 
Conspiracy of Silence Dir: John Derry
 
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets Dir: Chris Columbus
 
Rough For Theatre Dir: Katie Mitchell
 
Boxed Dir: Marion Comer
Fireproof Films
 
Delaney's Flutter Dir: David Cffrey
 
Wild Horses  Dir: Sid McCarthy
 
Hidden Agenda Dir: Ken Loach
Hemdale Film
 
Into The West Dir: Mike Newell
Channel 4 Films
 
Memories Of An Invisible Man Dir: John Carpenter
 
Sakharov Dir: Jack Gold
 
Mr Joyce Is Leaving Paris Channel 4 Films
 
Straw Dogs Dir: Sam Packinpah
ABC Pictures
 
Eye To Eye Dir: Michael O'Herliley
 

Theatre

The Starry Messenger Dir: Sam Yates
Wyndhams Theatre
Girl From The North Coutry Dir: Conor McPherson
Old Vic
The Crucible Dir: Ivo van Hove
Walter Kerr Theatre
Hamlet Dir: Lyndsey Turner
Barbican
Of Mice and Men Dir: Anna D. Shapiro
Longacce Theatre, NYC
The Night Alive Dir: Conor McPherson
Donmar Warehouse
The Mystery Of Edwin Drood Dir: Scott Ellis
Roundabout Theatre
The Veil Dir: Conor McPherson
National Theatre
Finian's Rainbow Dir: Warren Carlyle
St James Theatre New York
Port Authority Dir: Henry Wishcamper
Atlantic Theatre New York
The Seafarer Dir: Conor McPherson
National Theatre 
Shoot The Crow  Dir: Robert Delamere
Whitehall Theatre
The Pillow Man Dir: Toby Froe
National Theatre
Dublin Carol Dir: Conor McPherson
Atlantic Theatre New York
Closing Time Dir: James Kerr
National Theatre
Come On Over Dir: Conor McPherson
Gate Theatre
Port Authority Dir: Conor McPherson
Ambassadors
Juno And The Paycock Dir: John Crowley
New York
The Weir Dir: Ian RIckson
The Gate, Broadway, West End
White Woman Street Dir: Caroline Fitzgerald
Bush Theatre, Dublin National Theatre, Lyric Theatre
Chorus Of Disapproval Dir: Alan Ayckbourn
Lyric Theatre
The Changing Room Dir: Lindsay Anderson
Royal Court & Globe Theatre
The Contractor Dir: Lindsay Anderson
Fortune Theatre
Bedroom Farce  Dir: Peter Hall
Prince of Wales Theatre, National Theatre, Wyndhams
The Comedians Dir: Richard Eyre
Playboy Of The Western World Dir: Bill Bryden
National Theatre
Mandragola Dir: David Gilmore
National Theatre
St Joan Dir: Ronald Eyre
National Theatre
Tamburlaine The Great Dir: Peter Hall
National Theatre
Hamlet Dir: Peter Hall
National Theatre
Emigres Dir: Kevin Billington
National Theatre
Way Upstream Dir: Alan Ayckbourne
National Theatre
The Wild Duck Dir: Michael Blakemore
Lyric Hammersmith
A Kind Of Alaska Dir: Karel Reisz
Gate Theatre
She Stoops To Folly Dir: Patrick Mason
Abbey Theatre
Do You Know The Milky Way Dir: Michael Lindsay Hogg
Albany
Boss Grady's Boys Dir: Caroline Fitzgerald
Abbey Theatre & Tour
Red Roses For Me Dir: Tomas MacAnna
Abbey Theatre
   

TV

Dalgliesh
Dir: Lisa Clarke
New Pictures / Channel 5
 
Madame Secretary
Dir: Barbara Hall
 
River

Dir: Tim Fywell
KUDOS

Elementary

CBS

Tailor's Hill

TV3

Waking The Dead

Dir: Tim Fywell
BBC

Stan

Dir: John Fen
BBC

Holby City

BBC

The Royal

Dir: Terry McDonough
Yorkshire Television

Expensive Silence

Dir: Kieron Donnelly
RTE

Cheers

Dir: James Burtons
20th Century 

LA Law

20th Century

Frazier

20th Century

Babylon Five

Dir: John C Flinn
Warner Bros.

Star Trek: The Next Generation

Dir: Brian Legato
Paramount

Cruel Doubt

Dir: Yves Simoneau
NBC

Zoo Story
Dir: Michael Bogdanov
NBC
 
The Cut

Dir: Martin Friend
RTE

Inspector Rebus

Dir: Martin Friend
Clerkenwell Films

Ballykissangel

Dir: Simon Massey
Ballykea Productions

Wycliffe 

Dir: Graeme Harper
HTV

The Ambassador

Dir: Sid McCartney
Ecosse Films

The Bill

Dir: Brian Parker
Thames TV

Father Ted

Dir: Declan Lowney
Channel 4

99-1
Zenith
 
Lovejoy
BBC
 
Maigret

Dir: James Cellan-Jones
Granada TV

Poirot

LWT
 

Sakharov

Dir: Jack Gold
Channel 4

Arise And Go Now

Dir: Danny Boyle
BBC

The Paper Man
ABC
 
The Temptation Of Eileen
BBC
 
Hughes
BBC
 
Ike & Monty

Dir: Martin Smith

BBC

Great Writers

Dir: Nigel Wattis
LWT

Mr Palfrey Of Westminster 
Thames
 
Rumpole Of The Bailey

Dir: Stuart Burge
Thames

Nanny

Dir: Guy Slate
BBC

Against The Wind

Dir: George Miller
ABC

Willie

Dir: Roland Joffe
BBC

People Like Us

Dir: Brian Parker
LWT

Churchill's People

Dir: Michael Lindsay Hogg
BBC

Fall Of The Eagles

Dir: Michael Lindsay Hogg
BBC

Colditz

BBC

Death Of Captain Doughty

Granada TV

Sinner

Granada TV

Awards

Winner - Olivier Best Supporting Actor in The Seafarer 

Winner - Tony Best Featured Actor in The Seafarer

Winner - OBIE Best Actor in Dublin Carol

Nomination - Olivier Best Actor in The Weir

Download

The CV is a pdf document - to view this a pdf reader is required. You can download this from the Adobe website:

Download Acrobat Reader

Reviews

“Throw in a doddery but decent judge…and you have a seriously satisfying, satisfyingly serious evening” - Quentin Letts (The Sunday TImes)

“Jim Norton is a wry and benign presence as the trial judge who keeps hope of justice alive in the face of ingrained prejudice.” - Patrick Marmion (The Daily Mail)

© Dalzell & Beresford Ltd • Registered Office: 51 Harrowdene Road, Wembley, Middlesex, HAO 2JQ • VAT Registration No: 239 4906 35 • Registration Number 934782. View our Privacy Policy.